privacy policy

Payments:

All processed payments are made using a 100% secure merchant portal via EWAY teamed with the Commonwealth Bank of Australia.

Your payment information is disposed of once the payment has been completed and/or your hire agreement has been paid in full.

Your payment will show as “Vintage Letters & Co” on your bank statement.

If you believe any unauthorised payments have been made by Vintage letters & Co please contact us.

Collecting Personal Information About You

The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, when you complete your checkout form when placing an order, or information you provide to us over the phone or through a Vintage Letters & Co representative. We reserve the right to include your email address as part of our email distribution list for the newsletter for which you can unsubscribe to at any time if you choose.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed only by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested.
Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless authorized by law, or yourself.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services and products offered by us, for example when you sign up for the newsletter. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, you do not need to sign up and we will respect your request.

We may use or disclose your personal information to organizations outside Vintage letters & Co and its related companies (including organizations outside the Australian jurisdiction) and any related entities of Vintage letters & Co for purposes relating to the management of your purchase with us. Such organizations include:

  • Mailing/shipping/delivery systems which organize delivery of the products you have purchased;
  • Market research;
  • Marketing activities conducted by Vintage Letters & Co
  • Our professional advisers, accountants, lawyers, auditors.

We require these organizations to adhere to strict confidentiality about your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the National Privacy Principles.

Access to Your Personal Information

We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the Privacy Officer by emailing us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful (e.g., where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients); have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Securing and Storing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorized use or alteration.

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Disposal of Personal Information

Once your transaction is finalized, both the electronic and hard-copy information is securely archived. After a period of 7 years both the electronic and hard-copy information is destroyed.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.